Privacy Policy

 

 

Haaga-Helia online store customer register document

This register document has been compiled in accordance with Section 10 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999).

 

UPKEEPER OF THE REGISTER

Haaga-Helia University of Applied Sciences
P.O. Box 8
00321 HELSINKI

 

PERSON IN CHARGE

Krista Karusalmi, MBA, Web Producer
Tel. +358 9 229 611
E-mail krista.karusalmi (a) haaga-helia.fi

 

NAME OF THE REGISTER

Customer register of the online store of Haaga-Helia University of Applied Sciences

 

PURPOSE OF THE REGISTER

The register is kept for Haaga-Helia online store’s customer relationship management and order processing.  The register can be used to Haaga-Helia advertising, registerinformation will not be disclosed to third parties.

 

The scope of the register’s use is defined in Section 8 of the Personal Data Act. All personal information is handled in accordance with the provisions stated in the Act. Personal information contained in the register is not used for any other purpose than the operations of Haaga-Helia’s online store.

 

INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE REGISTER

The register contains the following information:

  • First name and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Street address
  • Postal code and location
  • Telephone number
  • Company

 

STANDARD INFORMATION SOURCES

When placing an order, the customer provides the necessary contact information and is then listed on the online store's customer register as a new customer. The customer’s date of birth and library card number are required for processing any overdue loans from the library. The customer can choose to register as a regular customer if he or she wishes to do so.

 

SURRENDER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information contained in the register will not be surrendered to parties outside Haaga-Helia. Personal information is deleted from the register upon customer request.ohjeita_en